When self-built, the nest is a flimsy platform (Leopold, et al., 1981). Young: The duration of incubation is not known. Collins Sons, Glasgow, UK.. Johnston, R. F. 1960. Inca Dove : White Wing Dove : Wild doves are gray. Nesting: 2 white eggs in a frail nest, usually of small twigs, placed low in a tree or bush Incubation ranges from 12 to 15 days and is carried out by both parents. 2020 National Geographic Partners, LLC. This science gives a new meaning to one night stands being that there really is no such thing as a one night stand when sexual partners swap semen and DNA with one another. 2. Dept. Behavior of the Inca Dove. of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences List of birds collected at Laredo, Texas, in 1866 and 1867. Two glossy white eggs are laid following completion of the nest (Oberholser 1974, Harrison 1978). Females lay two white eggs. 2005. The others are the white-winged dove, the white-tipped dove, the erasian collared, the rock dove (pigeon), the band-tailed pigeon, the inca dove and the common ground dove… Upon hatching, the chicks are fed “pigeon milk” produced by both parents. Text by Stan D Casto (Posted with an update 2007). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA. Oberholser, H. C. 1974. It may be high up in a thorny bush or a tree. Allan J. Mueller Version: 1.0 — Published March 4, 2020 Text last updated December 1, 2004 They will build their nest in a wide variety of trees and shrubs but also use human structures such as houses and utility poles (Mueller, 1992). A small gray dove with black fringes on the feathers of both the upper and underparts forming an obvious âscaledâ appearance. Butcher, H. B. 1982. Every 15 minutes as the cars passed the wires supporting the nest were raised at least 0.7 m (2 ft). Alphabetical Listing - Taxonomic Listing - Does Not Apply Listing. Its long tail provides a very different shape from that of the ground-dove, but beware of the Inca doveâs regrowing lost tail; it can be mistaken for a ground-dove, and the dark bill along with black on the underwing coverts could lead the unwary to identify such a bird as a ruddy ground-dove. Sometimes it took three or four minutes for the dove to straddle the egg and gradually settle down upon it. The nest is usually completed in about three days but is then abandoned and another nest begun. Keith A. Arnold Migration: resident, but species expanding range northward, especially in the far west. Inca Doves spend much of their time resting and they are often seen sunning or preening. It is probably not far from two weeks, the same as the incubation period of the Mexican ground dove. AgriLife Extension's online Bookstore offers educational information and resources related to our many areas of expertise and programming; from agriculture, horticulture, and natural resources to nutrition, wellness for families and youth, and much more. Mourning doves reject slightly under a third of cowbird eggs in such nests, and the mourning dove's vegetarian diet is unsuitable for cowbirds. 18. Females usually lay 2 white eggs about 1 inch in length. Nests have also been found on beams of open buildings, the top of a utility pole, and in a hanging basket (Simmons 1925, Oberholser 1974, Harrison 1978). The male brings grasses and twigs for the female to make the nest, a fragile platform of sticks woven loosely together, lined with grasses. 16. Inca Doves occur primarily around human habitations, an association presumably brought about by the availability of water wherever people are found. 2005). Female doves lay between 1-2 eggs. Perched on a metal bar outside my window is an Inca Dove, not seen since the Río Santa Catarina camp. The mouth-dwelling parasite Trichomonas gallinae is particularly severe. Inca Dove. Mourning Dove The density of birds in urban areas may vary from as many as 10 birds per ha (2.47 acres) during the spring in Tempe, Arizona, to as few as 0.47 to 1.14 birds per ha during the winter at Galveston (Quay 1987, Mueller 1992). The nests of Inca Doves become reinforced with dried excrement from the nestlings and may be used year after year, in one case for 11 broods over four successive years (Johnston 1960). Pyramiding behavior in the Inca Dove: Adaptive aspects of day-night differences. In one unusual situation a nest was built on the intersection of guy wires with the trolley wire on a Street in Austin. USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, Laurel MD < http://www.mbr-pwrc.usgs.gov/bbs>. In dry soil they often whisk the bill from side-to-side to uncover seeds. The young are brooded for 7-9 days and leave the nest 14-16 days after hatching (Johnston 1960, Harrison 1978). Inca Doves occur from near sea level to about 1650 m (5000 ft; Oberholser 1974). The nestlings fledge at 14-16 days. Since young have fledged in southern Texas during December and January (Johnston 1960), it would seem that, somewhere in Texas, Inca Doves are breeding every month of the year. Both sexes incubate the eggs for 13-14 days.