Having fun watching and studying the Behaviour of Sarus Cranes, Nests (four live ones and three in the process of making) in the newly found Wetland at … Eight of us, four Cambodians, a Laotian and three Vietnamese, just finished a field survey to map wetlands and locate Sarus Crane nests. Emu 69, 49-52  H B Gill 1971, Further records of Sarus Crane in northern Queensland. Besides paddy fields, it favours marshlands, lakes and ponds for … The nest is built up until the platform is above the water (like an island) and can be seen from a distance. Photo: Kailash Navrang While a sarus crane is busy in its ponderous way looking for titbits in the grass, a cow in proximity to it is equally busy munching grass. Wet season is the breeding season for Sarus Crane (Antigone antigone) and a busy time for growing rice.Due to success of the reintroduction programme in Buriram by the Zoological Park Organization Thailand (ZPO), Sarus Crane has come back from the brink of extinction and started to nest and breed once again in the wild. Sarus cranes build enormous nests in the wetlands. Nest and eggs of sarus crane (Grus antigone antigone Linn.). New York, Winchester. Zoos Print Journal 15(12): 375-385. The sarus crane is an endangered species in Myanmar and around the world. Unlike migratory ducks, geese, waders and some passerines that exhibit flock cohesiveness, this is not so apparent in sarus cranes. All activities are shared by a pair — nest selection, nest building, nest repair, incubation and … When disturbed, pairs may separate from the flock and fly in different a direction. Emu 71, 140-1  LH Walkinshaw (1973). The Sarus is a monogamous bird that nests during heavy monsoonal rainfall. Sarus Crane breeds during wet season in its range. They have also adapted well to the increased presence of human activity. Nest materials are associated with breeding habitat. They nest on the ground. The Sarus crane has been classified as vulnerable to extinction. At times getting nesting material to reinforce the nest. Bulky nest is made with wetland vegetation. Sarus cranes, though likely to use wetlands adjoining flooded rice paddies, also have the ability to make use of drier habitats relative to other crane species. In adapting to the advance of agriculture, sarus cranes have developed a taste for soybean and cucumber crops; a fact which has resulted in … These massive structures are occasionally mistaken for small islands. Female usually lays 2 eggs, occasionally three. It rained hard almost every day of the survey, especially at night. The population of sarus cranes is estimated at between 200 and 400 birds in the region, WCS said. ... Crane nests can also be found in local areas of dry grasses. The Nest: The large nest is made mainly with wheat straw on the ground itself (Featured image at the top). Sarus Crane Nest Adoption. Cranes of the world. Incubation lasts about 31 to 34 days, mainly by female, while male defends the nest … This was the first field excursion under a research project funded by the United States Geological Survey (USGS) and SUMMERNET. A sarus crane pair welcomes its first chick, with another egg yet to hatch in the large ground nest that has been made on a grassy mound in the wetlands.  H B Gill 1969, First record of the Sarus Crane in Australia. According to a 2016 survey, only 37 nests were recorded and conserved. Sarus Cranes are monogamous and mate for life. The lady very patiently incubates while our man keeps a watch for danger while tending to her and bringing food. Nesting: Sarus Cranes build large platform nests made out of reeds and vegetation in shallow waters that are found in marshes or fields.